fbpx

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 13, 2020

Ronnie Cosmetics
(“Ronnie Cosmetics,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) provides this Privacy Policy
(“Policy” or “Privacy Policy”) to describe the information we collect, how we
use it, and when and with whom we share it. This Policy applies to this website
(www.ronniecosmetics.com),
other websites, mobile applications, and online services we provide, and to
personal information collected offline, such as through a purchase of our
products or subscription to our mailing lists or newsletters (collectively the
“Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you agree to this Policy. If you
do not agree to this Policy, please do not access or use the Service.

1. THE
INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information
about you when you use our Service. The types of information we collect depends
on the services and the features you use on the Service. Please note that we
need certain types of information to provide the Service to you. If you do not
provide us with such information, or if you ask us to delete that information,
you may no longer be able to access or use certain Service.

a.
Information You Provide Directly to Us

We may collect
information that you provide directly to us through:

  • Your use of our Service, e.g. when
    you register for an account or make a purchase;
  • Your reviews of our products;
  • Your subscription to newsletters;
  • Your registration for promotions;
  • Your requests for support and/or
    technical assistance;
  • Your transmission of user content
    or other information to us; and
  • Any other communications you have
    with us.

The
information you provide directly to us may concern you or others and may
include, but is not limited to:

  • Account and Purchase Information:
    We may collect information from you when you sign up for an account or
    make a purchase with us. That information may include, among other things,
    your full name, mailing address, email addresses, age, username, password,
    phone numbers, and other information you provide.
  • Payment and Financial Information:
    We or our service providers may collect payment information from you, such
    as payment card number, expiration date, billing address, and payment
    account name.
  • Content and Other Information You
    Provide to Us: We collect additional content and information that you
    voluntarily provide us, such as content you submit when you contact us via
    the Service or by e-mail.

You are
not required to provide us with such information, but certain features of the
Service may not be accessible or available absent the provision of the
requested information.

b.
Information from Affiliates and Non-Affiliated Third Parties

We may collect
information about you or others through our affiliates or through
non-affiliated third parties. For example, we may communicate with you on
platforms operated by third parties and collect feedback. We may combine
information that we collect from you through the Service with information that
we obtain from such third parties and information derived from other products
or services we provide.

c.
Information We Collect Automatically

Device/Usage Information.
We and our third-party service providers, which include ad networks and
analytics companies such as Google Analytics, may use cookies, web beacons, and
other tracking technologies to collect information about the computers or
devices (including mobile devices) you use to access the Service. As described
further below, we may collect and analyze information including but not limited
to (a) browser type; (b) ISP or operating system; (c) domain name; (d) access
time; (e) referring or exit pages; (f) page views; (g) IP address; (h) unique
device identifiers (e.g. IDFA or Android ID); and (i) the type of device that
you use. We may also track when and how frequently you access or use the
Service, including how you engage with or navigate our website or mobile
application. We use this information (including the information collected by
our third-party service providers) for analytics (including to determine which
portions of the Service are used most frequently and what our users like/do not
like), to assist in determining relevant advertising (both on and off the
Service), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as
otherwise described in this Policy.

Cookies and Other
Electronic Technologies. We and our third-party service providers may use
cookies, clear GIFs, pixel tags, and other technologies that help us better
understand user behavior, personalize preferences, perform research and
analytics, and improve the Service. These technologies, for example, may allow
us to tailor the Service to your needs, save your password in
password-protected areas, track the pages you visit, help us manage content,
and compile statistics about usage of our Service. We or our third-party
service providers also may use certain of these technologies in emails to our
customers to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are
viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

You can choose to accept
or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but your
browser may allow you to modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you
prefer. If you disable cookies, you may be prevented from taking full advantage
of the Service, because the Service may not function properly. Flash cookies
operate differently than browser cookies, and cookie management tools available
in a web browser may not affect flash cookies. As we adopt additional
technologies, we may also gather additional information through other methods.

Location Information.
When you use the Service, we may collect general location information (such as
general location inferred from an IP address).

d.
Information We Collect From Social Media and Other Content Platforms

If you access the Service
through a third-party connection or log-in (e.g., through a social network),
you may allow us to have access to and store certain information from your
social network profile. This may include your name, gender, profile picture,
your “likes” and check-ins, and your list of friends, depending on your
settings on such Service. If you do not wish to have this information shared,
do not use a social networking connection to access the Service. For a
description on how social networking sites handle your information, please refer
to their respective privacy policies and terms of use, which may permit you to
modify your privacy settings.

When you “like” or
“follow” us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or other social media sites, we may
collect some information from you including your name, e-mail address, and any
comments or content you post relevant to us. We may also collect your
information if you sign up for one of our promotions or submit information to
us through social media sites.

2. HOW
WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use your information
for business and commercial purposes, such as:

  • To provide you with the Service,
    including to register you for an account and process transactions;
  • To respond to your questions or
    inquiries, including to provide support and troubleshooting assistance;
  • To communicate with you, including
    to communicate with you about your account, inquiries, our company, and
    related news, as well as to send you promotional emails, surveys,
    newsletters, or notifications;
  • To manage and remember your preferences
    and customize the Service;
  • To analyze and improve the Service
    or any other products and Service we provide;
  • To administer surveys,
    sweepstakes, promotions, or contests;
  • To improve our advertising and
    marketing, such as to provide you with recommendations for products or
    Service that may interest you;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To comply with our legal
    obligations or as permitted by law;
  • To protect the safety and/or
    integrity of our users, employees, third parties, members of the public,
    and/or our Service;
  • To prevent fraud and enforce our
    legal terms;
  • To administer and troubleshoot the
    Service.

We may
combine information that we collect from you through the Service with
information that we obtain from affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties, and
information derived from any other products or Service we provide.

We may aggregate and/or
de-identify information collected through the Service. We may use de-identified
or aggregated data for any purpose, including without limitation for research
and marketing purposes and may also share such data with any third parties,
including without limitation, advertisers, promotional partners, sponsors,
event promoters, and/or others.

3. WITH
WHOM & WHY WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share or disclose
your personal information for the following reasons:

  • Affiliates, Subsidiaries, and
    Partners. We may share information with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and
    partners. For example, we may share your information with retailer
    partners to help address your customer service requests.
  • Service Providers. We may share
    information with third parties that help us operate our business and
    provide the Service. For example, we may use a payment processor to
    receive payments, or we may use a cloud storage provider to store data.
  • Other Parties When Required by Law
    or as Necessary to Protect Our Users and the Service. We may share
    information when we believe that doing so is necessary to enforce our
    Terms of Service, to protect, enforce, or defend the legal rights,
    privacy, safety, or property of Ronnie Cosmetics, our employees or agents
    or users, or to comply with applicable law or legal process, including
    responding to requests from public and government authorities.
  • Business Transfers. We may
    transfer the information we hold in the event we sell or transfer all or a
    portion of our business or assets (such as in connection with a merger,
    acquisition, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation) or take steps in
    anticipation of such a transaction.
  • Aggregated or De-Identified
    Information. We may share aggregated or de-identified data without
    restriction.
  • Otherwise with Your Consent or at
    Your Direction. In addition to the sharing described in this Policy, we
    may share information about you with third parties whenever you consent to
    or direct such sharing.

When
you participate in the Service by posting content or participating in
publicly-accessible forums (such as when posting reviews of our products),
please note that some of your profile information may be exposed publicly.
PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION IN PUBLIC POSTING
AREAS. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE BY OTHERS OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU
DISCLOSE IN PUBLIC POSTING AREAS.

4.
ONLINE ANALYTICS AND TAILORED ADVERTISING

a.
Analytics

We may
use third-party web analytics services on the Service, such as those of Google
Analytics. These service providers use the sort of technology described in the
“Information we collect automatically” section above to help us analyze how
users use the Service, including by noting the third-party website from which
you arrive. The information collected by the technology will be disclosed to or
collected directly by these service providers, who use the information to
evaluate your use of the Service. We also use Google Analytics for certain purposes
related to advertising, as described in the following section. To prevent
Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install
the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

b.
Tailored Advertising

We allow certain third
parties (e.g., ad networks and ad servers such as Google Analytics) to serve
tailored marketing to you and to access their own cookies or other tracking
technologies on your computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access
the Service. We neither have access to, nor does this Privacy Policy govern,
the use of cookies or other tracking technologies that may be placed on your
computer, mobile phone, or other device you use to access the Service by non-affiliated,
third-party ad technologies, ad servers, ad networks or any other
non-affiliated third parties. Those parties that use these technologies may
offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising as described below. You may
receive tailored advertising on your computer through a web browser. Cookies
may be associated with de-identified data linked to or derived from data you
voluntarily have submitted to us (e.g., your email address) that we may share
with a service provider in hashed, non-human-readable form.

If you
are interested in more information about tailored browser advertising and how
you can generally control cookies from being put on your computer to deliver
tailored marketing, you may visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s
(“NAI”) Consumer Opt-Out Link and/or the Digital
Advertising Alliance’s (“DAA”) Consumer Opt-Out Link to opt-out of
receiving tailored advertising from companies that participate in those
programs. To opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising or customize
Google Display Network ads, you can visit the Google Ads
Settings page
. Please note that to the extent advertising technology
is integrated into the Service, you may still receive advertising content even
if you opt out of tailored advertising. In that case, the advertising content
will just not be tailored to your interests. Also, we do not control any of the
above opt-out links and are not responsible for any choices you make using
these mechanisms or the continued availability or accuracy of these mechanisms.
If your browsers are configured to reject cookies when you visit this opt-out
page, or you subsequently erase your cookies, use a different computer or
change web browsers, your NAI or DAA opt-out may no longer be effective.
Additional information is available on NAI’s and DAA’s websites, accessible by
the above links.

When using a mobile application
you may also receive tailored in-application advertising content. Each
operating system–iOS for Apple devices, Android for Android devices, and
Windows for Microsoft devices–provides its own instructions on how to prevent
the delivery of tailored in-application marketing content. You may review the
support materials and/or the privacy settings for the respective operating
systems in order to opt-out of tailored in-application advertising. For any
other devices and/or operating systems, please visit the privacy settings for
the applicable device or contact the applicable platform operator.

c. Do
not track signals and similar mechanisms

We do not recognize or
respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals, as the Internet industry is
currently still working on Do Not Track standards, implementations, and
solutions.

5.
Security of Your Information

We implement security
measures to protect your information. It is important that you protect and
maintain the security of your account credentials and you need to immediately
notify us of any unauthorized use of your account. Please understand that no
data transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, can be
guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, while we strive to protect your information,
we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

6.
Children’s Privacy

The Service is not
intended for minors and children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly
collect any personal information (as that term is defined in the Children’s
Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)) from such minors and children. If we
discover that an individual under 13 has provided us with personal information,
we will delete the personal information to the extent required by COPPA.

If you are 13 or older,
but have not reached your jurisdiction’s age of majority (such that you are
able to enter a contract), you should only use the Service with permission from
your parent(s) or guardian(s).

7.
International Users and Consent to Transfer

Our computer systems are
based in the United States, so your information will be processed by us in the
United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the
same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European
Union. By using the Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy and you
understand and agree to the transfer of all such information to the United
States, which may not offer a level of protection equivalent to that required
in the EU or certain other countries, and to the processing of that information
as described in this Privacy Policy.

Where required, we will
use appropriate safeguards when transferring your data outside of the EU. For
more information about these safeguards, please contact us as detailed in the
“Contacting Us” section below.

8.
Third-Party Websites

The Service may link to
third-party websites from companies other than Ronnie Cosmetics, such as to
relevant online resources, our partners’ websites, payment processors, and
other third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or
content of such other websites. If you have any questions about how these other
websites use your information, you should review their policies and contact
them directly. We are not responsible for the actions of third parties.

9.
Shopify

Our
store is hosted by Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce
platform that allows us to sell our products and provide the Service to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general
Shopify application. For more information, please refer to Shopify’s Terms of
Service
 and Privacy Policy.

10.
Your Choices

You have certain options
with respect to your information, such as:

  • Profile Information and Accounts:
    If you have an account on the Service, you can access and edit the
    information you provided to us through individual settings in the Service.
    You can also access, correct, amend or delete your information or account
    by emailing us at info@ronniecosmetics.com.
  • Marketing Emails: To opt out of
    marketing e-mail communications, you may click the “unsubscribe” link in
    the marketing e-mails.
  • Marketing Text Messages: To opt
    out of marketing text messages, you must reply STOP to the text message.
    You agree that texting “STOP” in response to our text message is the only
    reasonable method of opting out. You also understand and agree that any
    other method of opting out, including, but not limited to, texting words
    other than “STOP” or verbally requesting one of our employees to remove
    you from our list, is not a reasonable means of opting out.
  • Cookies & Analytics: You can
    opt out of certain cookie-related and analytics processing by following
    the instructions in this Privacy Policy.

Please
note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests in
some circumstances, which may include needing to continue processing your
information to comply with a legal obligation. We may request that you provide
us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to
your request.

11.
Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to
modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes
and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the
website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you as
required by law. By continuing to use the Service, you are agreeing to be bound
by any changes or revisions made to this Privacy Policy.

12.
Contacting Us

If you would like to:
access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you,
register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at info@ronniecosmetics.com
or by mail at

Ronnie
Cosmetics
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
P.O Box 16 Oceanside, CA 92054

13.
Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents

This Supplemental Privacy
Notice supplements the information in our Privacy Policy above, and except as
provided herein, applies solely to California residents. It applies to personal
information we collect on or through the Service and through other means (such
as information collected offline, in person, and over the telephone). It does
not apply to personal information we collect from our employees and job
applicants in their capacity as employees and job applicants. It also does not
apply to personal information we collect from employees, owners, directors,
officers, or contractors of businesses in the course of our provision or
receipt of business-related services.

Summary
of Information We Collect

If you are a California
resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional
information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal
information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

Throughout our Privacy
Policy, we describe the specific pieces of personal information we collect, the
sources of that information, and how we share it. Under the CCPA, we also have
to provide you with the “categories” of personal information we
collect and disclose for “business purposes” (as those terms are defined by
applicable law). Those categories are identifiers (such as name, email address,
phone number, and other account information); commercial information (such as
transaction data); financial data (such as credit card and other financial
account information); internet or other network or device activity (such as IP
address); geolocation information (general location); inference data about you;
sensory information (such as audio recordings if you call customer service);
other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.

We collect the categories
of personal information identified above from the following sources: (1)
directly from you; (2) through your use of the Service; (3) affiliates; and (4)
third parties such as social networks and marketing partners.

We or our service
providers may collect the above categories of information for the following
business or commercial purposes:

  • Our or our service provider’s
    operational purposes;
  • Auditing consumer interactions on
    our site (e.g., measuring ad impressions);
  • Detecting, protecting against, and
    prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity;
  • Bug detection and error reporting;
  • Customizing content that we or our
    service providers display on the Service (e.g., contextual ads);
  • Providing the Service (e.g.,
    account servicing and maintenance, order processing and fulfillment,
    customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication
    about the Service);
  • Improving the Service and
    developing new services (e.g., by conducting research to develop new
    products or features);
  • Other uses that advance our
    commercial or economic interests, such as third party advertising and
    communicating with you about relevant offers from third party partners;
  • Other uses about which we notify
    you.

We may
also use the above categories of personal information for compliance with
applicable laws and regulations, and we may combine the information we collect
(“aggregate”) or remove pieces of information (“de-identify”) to limit or
prevent identification of any particular user or device.

We describe our
information sharing practices in our Privacy Policy. We may share certain
categories of personal information with third parties for business purposes.
For example, we may share any of the categories described above with our
subsidiaries or affiliates. If you connect your account with social media
services or interact with social media plugins or links on the Service, we may
share identifiers, commercial information, internet or other network or device
activity, or general location with those social media services. We may also
share your information with our retailer partners to help address your customer
service requests.

Rights

If you are a California
resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request
that we:

  • Provide you the categories of
    personal information we have collected or disclosed about you in the last
    twelve months; the categories of sources of such information; the business
    or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information;
    and the categories of third parties with whom we shared personal
    information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of
    certain information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain information we have
    about you.

You may
have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we
offer to you, if any. You also have the right to not be discriminated against
(as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain of your rights.
Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. We
need certain types of information so that we can provide the Service to you. If
you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use the
Service.

If you
would like to exercise any of these rights, please submit a request at https://ronniecosmetics.com/pages/ccpa-request You
will be required to verify your identity before we fulfill your request. To do
so, you will need to provide information to match with our existing records to
verify your identity, depending on the nature of the request and the
sensitivity of the information sought. You can also designate an authorized
agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide us with
written authorization or a power of attorney, signed by you, for the agent to
act on your behalf. You will still need to verify your identity directly with
us.

The
CCPA requires businesses that “sell” personal information, as the term “sell”
is defined under the CCPA, to provide an opt-out from such sales. Based on the
definition of “sell” under the CCPA and under current regulatory guidance, we
do not believe we engage in such activity. We do share certain information as
set forth in the Privacy Policy, and we also allow third parties to collect
certain information about your activity, for example through cookies. For more
information on how you can control or opt out of cookies, please see Section 4 above.

California
Shine the Light

We do not share personal
information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

14.
Supplemental Notice for Nevada Residents

Under Nevada law, certain
Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable
information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license
or sell such information to additional persons. “Personally identifiable
information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone
number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person
to be contacted either physically or online.

We do not engage in such
activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased or leased
goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential
future sales under Nevada law by emailing info@ronniecosmetics.com. Please note
we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of
the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our
practices change.

Scroll to Top
Left Menu Icon
0
Your Cart
%d bloggers like this: